Moultrie City Council candidate disqualified
[…] Incumbent councilwoman Lisa Clarke Hill is being challenged by Steven Reynolds and Eddie Warren. All three qualified Aug. 23 to run for the seat. The election will be held Nov. 5.

Email newsletter signup

Election Superintendent Tina Coleman disqualified Reynolds Friday, Sept. 13, following a hearing held Wednesday, Sept. 11. The hearing was a result of a challenge on Reynolds’ candidacy.

As per Georgia Law O.C.G.A. 21-2-6 (b), “within two weeks after the deadline for qualifying, any elector who is eligible to vote for any such candidate may challenge the qualifications of the candidate by filing a written complaint with the superintendent giving the reasons why the elector believes the candidate is not qualified to seek and hold the public office for which the candidate is offering.”

That elector was Timothy Hill, an extended school services employee and husband to Lisa Clarke Hill. He said he raised the issue for honesty’s sake.

“When it comes to candidacy, you have to be honest,” he said. “That’s anyone who wants to run.”